Family Green Card

Hudani Immigration Law/Family Green Card

Family Green Card

Applying for a Green Card Through a Family Member

Which of these options do you qualify for?

If you are an Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen, you may be eligible to apply for a Green Card. That means you must be one of the following:

  • A spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • An unmarried child under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen
  • A parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

If you are a Family Member of a U.S. Citizen, you may be eligible to apply for a Green Card. That means you must be one of the following:

  • An unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen and you are 21 years old or older
  • A married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen
  • A brother or sister of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

If you are a Fiancé(e) of a U.S. Citizen or a Child of the Fiancé(e), you may be eligible to apply for a Green Card. That means you must be one of the following:

  • A person admitted to the U.S. as a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen (K-1)
  • A person admitted to the U.S. as the child of a fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen (K-2)

If you are a Widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen, you may be eligible to apply for a Green Card. That means you must be:

  • A widow(er) of a U.S. citizen who was married to your U.S. citizen spouse at the time your spouse died

Family member of a lawful permanent resident, meaning you are the:

  • Spouse of a lawful permanent resident
  • Unmarried child under the age of 21 of a lawful permanent resident
  • Unmarried son or daughter of a lawful permanent resident 21 years old or older

Source: U.S. Citizenship and Immigrations Services | Green Card Eligibility Categories

Applying for a Green Card Through a Family Member?

 We Can Help

Filing for the immigration benefits of a Green Card can be a complex and confusing process. The legal professionals at Hudani Immigration Law will answer your questions, offer guidance, and assist you in the following ways:

  • Determine whether you are eligible to apply for a Green Card
  • Discuss the paperwork that needs to be filed
  • Explain the types of evidence that must accompany your application in order for it be complete
  • Complete the paperwork and forwarding it to the designated U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) facility
  • Keep you informed of the status of your case, and notifying you when we receive information or a response from the USCIS

Contact Us Today To Schedule A Consultation

Translate »